Agenda

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

6:30 p.m.

Registration, welcome and announcements, birds of a feather session preparations, workshop goals

Jeff Nichols, ORNL
Lower lobby Ballroom I

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

7:30 a.m.

Birds of a feather session preparation and breakfast

Lower lobby Ballroom I

8:10 a.m.

Workshop goals/expected outcomes

Jeff Nichols, ORNL

8:20 a.m.

Virtualizing Generation

Doug Kothe, ORNL, Session Chair

8:30 a.m.

Towards grid parity: Enabling next-generation photovoltaics through simulation and experiment

Bob Hawsey, NREL

9:00 a.m.

Virtual Small Modular Reactors: TVA Nuclear Generation Development

Jeff Perry, TVA

9:30 a.m.

Virtual Clean Coal & Gas: Accelerating Carbon Capture and Storage Technology through Modeling and Simulation

Madhava Syamlal, NETL

10:00 a.m.

Break

10:30 a.m.

Enabling the Future Power Grid through Virtualization

Steve Ashby, PNNL

11:00 a.m.

Virtual wind presentation

Alexander Simpson, General Electric

11:30 a.m.

Moderated panel session

Panelists

12:15 p.m.

Working lunch: continue Virtualizing Generation

All

1:15 p.m.

Birds of a feather continue discussions on virtualizing generation
Breaks as convenient

All

5:45 p.m.

Poster session set up

Lower lobby
Ballroom 2

6:00 p.m.

Poster session and dinner
IBM Watson project

All
David McQueeney, IBM

9:00 p.m.

End of Day 1

Thursday, September 15, 2011

7:30 a.m.

Birds of a feather session preparations and breakfast

All

8:30 a.m.

Virtualizing Infrastructure

Martin Keller, ORNL, Session Chair

9:00 a.m.

Transportation

Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota

9:30 a.m.

Grid

Ken Caird, General Electric

10:00 a.m.

Break

10:30 a.m.

The Path to Next-Generation Batteries

Mark Peters, Argonne

11:00 a.m.

Overview of the Greater Philadelphia Innovation Cluster for Energy-Efficient Buildings

Hank Foley, Penn State

11:30 a.m.

Moderated panel sessions

Panelists

12:00 noon

Working lunch: continue Virtualizing Energy

All

1:00 p.m.

Toward the Exascale Environment

Sudip Dosanjh, SNL, Session Chair

1:30 p.m.

Programming model developed for OLCF3

Bronson Messer, ORNL

2:00 p.m. Preparing Applications for Mira, a 10PFLOPS IBM Blue Gene/Q Tim Williams, ANL
2:30 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. Blue waters programming environment Robert Fiedler, NCSA
3:30 p.m. HPC China update Depei Qian, Beihang University
4:00 p.m. OLCF3 update Buddy Bland, ORNL
4:30 p.m. Moderated panel session Panelists
5:00 p.m. Break and poster set up
5:30 p.m. Posters / dinner Exascale Environment continuation All

8:30 p.m.

End of Day 2.

Bus back to DoubleTree

Friday, September 16, 2011

7:30 a.m.

Birds of a feather session preparation and breakfast

All

8:30 a.m.

Xstack session introduction

Rob Ross, ANL, Session Chair

8:45 a.m.

X-caliber and exascale grand challenge research summary

Rich Murphy, SNL

9:15 a.m.

Exascale FSIO and Archive – Can we get there? Can we afford to?

Gary Grider, LANL

9:45 a.m.

Unified and interoperable programming models

Sriram Krishamoorthy, PNNL

10:15 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Programming the X-Stack: Challenges and Opportunities

Barbara Chapman, University of Houston

11:15 a.m.

An Ecosystem for the new HPC

Wu Feng, Virginia Tech

11:45 a.m.

Moderated panel session

Panelists

12:15 a.m. Working lunch: continue Xstack session discussions All

1:15 p.m.

Begin wrap up Virtualizing Energy
End of 2011 conference

All
Adjourn