Gatlinburg, Tennessee     Sept 2-4

Agenda

Smoky Mountains
Computational Sciences and Engineering Conference
2014 Theme: Integration of Computing and Data into Instruments of Science and Engineering
Park Vista Hotel
Gatlinburg, Tennessee
September 2-4, 2014

Tuesday, September 2, 2014
4:00 pm Registration opens – Downstairs Lobby Park Vista Hotel
5:30 pm Reception – Downstairs Lobby Park Vista Hotel
6:30 pm Working dinner and opening keynote – Ballroom 2 Genevieve Bell, Vice President, Intel Fellow, and Director, Interaction and Experience Research, Intel
8:00 pm Networking/Hospitality Suite – Lower Level, Garden View Rooms C & D Park Vista Hotel
     
Wednesday, September 3, 2014
7:30 am Morning networking and working breakfast: roundtable - session 1 & 2 organizing with speakers and session chairs and attendee discussions – Ballroom 2  
8:00 am Welcome and announcements – Ballroom 1 Jeff Nichols, Associate Laboratory Director, ORNL
8:15 am Session 1: Strategic Science: Drivers of Future Innovation Gina Tourassi & Jack Wells, ORNL, Session Organizers
  • 8:30 am - Health Science/Life Science - Belinda Seto, Deputy DirectorNational Eye Institute
  • 9:00 am - Materials by Design -Sadas Shankar, Senior Principal Engineer and Program Leader for Materials Design,  Design and Technology Group, Intel   
  • 9:30 am - Environmental Disaster Relief, Mitigation, Adaptation - Ben Preston, Senior Research Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • 10:00 am - Break
  • 10:30 am - Computational Engineering – Tomonori Yamada, Associate Professor, University of Tokyo
  • 11:00 am - Fundamental Nuclear Science – Joe Carlson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • 11:30 am - Fusion Energy Science – John Mandrekas, Theory Lead, Fusion Energy Sciences, DOE Office of Science
12:00 pm Working lunch: Continue Strategic Science: Drivers of the Future Discussions – Ballroom 2  
1:15 pm Session 2: Deployed Ecosystems and Roadmaps for the Future Tjerk Straatsma, ORNL, Session Organizer
  • 1:30 pm - Katie Antypas - National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center Services Department Head, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • 2:00 pm - Yutaka Ishikawa - Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Tokyo and Lead of Exascale Computing Project, RIKEN
  • 2:30 pm - Break
  • 3:00 pm - Rudi Eigenmann - Program Director, Advanced Cyberinfrastructure, National Science Foundation
  • 3:30 pm - Sadaf Alam - Head of HPC Operations, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre
4:00 pm Moderated Panel Session 2 Speakers
4:30 pm Free Time/Dinner on your own
8:00 pm Networking/Hospitality Suite - Lower Level, Garden View Rooms C & D
     
Thursday, September 4, 2014
8:00 am Morning networking and working breakfast: roundtable - session 3 & 4 organizing with speakers and session chairs and attendee discussions - Ballroom 2  
8:30 am Session 3: Future Architectures for Science Galen Shipman, ORNL & Greg Peterson, University of Tennessee, Session Organizers
  • 8:45 am - Ian Buck - Vice President, Accelerated Computing, NVIDIA
  • 9:15 am - Jim Kahle - Chief Architect and Director of Technology, IBM
  • 9:45 am - Pete Ungaro - President and CEO, Cray
  • 10:15 am - Break
  • 11:00 am - Bob Wisniewski - Chief Software Architect for Extreme Scale Computing, Intel
11:30 am Moderated Panel Session 3 Speakers
12:00 pm Working lunch: Continue Discussions on Future Architectures to Co-Design for Science – Ballroom 2  
1:15 pm Session 4: Math and Computer Science Challenges for Big Data, Analytics, and Scalable Applications John Turner, ORNL, Session Organizer
  • 1:30 pm - Lori Diachin - Director, Center for Applied Scientific Computing, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • 2:00 pm - Kenji Ono - Leader, Advanced Visualization Research Team, RIKEN
  • 2:30 pm - Break
  • 3:00 pm - Simon Billinge - Senior Scientist, Brookhaven National Laboratory and Professor of Applied Physics, Applied Mathematics, and Materials Science, Columbia University
  • 3:30 pm - Kerstin Kleese van Dam – Senior Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
4:00 pm Moderated Panel Session 4 Speakers
5:00 pm Poster and networking session focused on: Integration of computing and data into instruments of science and engineering
6:00 pm Working Dinner and Moderated Panel: Industrial Partnerships at the DOE National Laboratories

Moderator: Doug Kothe, ORNL
Panelists:
Fred Streitz, LLNL
Rick Stevens, ANL
Stephen Lee, LANL
David Brown, LBNL
Bruce Hendrickson, SNL
Jeff Nichols, ORNL

8:00 pm Networking/Hospitality Suite – Lower Level, Garden View Rooms C &D
10:00 pm End of Conference