Gatlinburg, Tennessee   Aug 31-Sept 2, 2015

Agenda

Smoky Mountains
Computational Sciences and Engineering Conference
2015 Theme: Integration of Computing and Data into Instruments of Science and Engineering
Park Vista Hotel
Gatlinburg, Tennessee
August 31 – September 2, 2015

Monday, August 31, 2015
4:00 pm Registration opens – Downstairs Lobby Park Vista Hotel
5:30 pm Reception – Downstairs Lobby Park Vista Hotel
6:30 pm Working dinner and opening keynote – Ballroom 2 HPC: Powering Deep Learning
Bryan Catanzaro, Baidu Research
8:00 pm Networking/Hospitality Suite – Lower Level, Garden View Rooms C & D Park Vista Hotel
     
Tuesday, September 1, 2015
7:30 am Morning networking and working breakfast: roundtable - session 1 & 2 organizing with speakers and session chairs and attendee discussions – Ballroom 2 All
8:00 am Welcome and announcements – Ballroom 1 Jeff Nichols, Associate Laboratory Director, ORNL
8:15 am Session 1: Strategic Science: Drivers of Future Innovation
  • Alessandro Curioni , IBM Zurich - In-Silico Science and Technology: From Atoms to Cognitive Computing
  • Nadya Bliss, Arizona State University - Computing Drivers for Wicked Problems
  • Poul Jørgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark - Quantum Chemistry on the Supercomputers of tomorrow
  • Larry Clarke, National Institutes of Health & Eric Stahlberg, National Institutes of Health - Strategic Science: Role of HPC and HPC for Cancer Research and Cancer Imaging
  • Budhendra Bhaduri, ORNL – Landscape Dynamics, Geographic Data and Scalable Computing: The Oak Ridge Experience
Gina Tourassi & Jack Wells, ORNL, Session Organizers
10:00-10:30 am Break  
12:00 pm Working lunch: Continue Strategic Science: Drivers of the Future Discussions – Ballroom 2  
1:00 pm Session 2: Ecosystems and Roadmaps for Future Architectures
    • Katie Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – The APEX collaboration: New Systems and Future Requirements
    • Susan Coghlan, ANL – CORAL: the Nation’s Leadership Computers for Open Science from 2017 to 2022 and beyond
    • Gary Grider, Los Alamos National Laboratory – HPC Storage and IO Trends,  Towards the Exascale Era and Beyond 
    • Eli Dart, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – Trends in networking - implications for HPC
Session Organizers: Buddy Bland (ORNL), Doug Kothe (ORNL)
2:30-3:00 pm Break  
4:30 pm Free Time/Dinner on your own
8:00 pm Networking/Hospitality Suite - Lower Level, Garden View Rooms C & D
     
Wednesday, September 2, 2015
8:00 am Morning networking and working breakfast: roundtable – session 3 & 4 – Ballroom 2 All
8:30 am Session 3: Industry R&D Targeting Exascale:
  • Bill Harrod, Department of Energy Office of Science - Overview
  • Jim Sexton, IBM – Data Centric Systems
  • Al Gara, Intel - Architectural Directions for the Post Exascale Decade
  • Mike Schulte, AMD - Accelerating Technologies for Exascale Computing
  • Larry Kaplan, Cray - Moving *Forward: Pathfinding to Exascale
  • Steve Keckler, NVIDIA - Challenges on the Road to Exascale
Session Organizers: Bill Harrod (DOE Office of Science), Al Geist (ORNL), Barney Maccabe (ORNL)
10:00-10:30 am Break  
12:00 pm Working Lunch: Continue Discussions on Industry R&D Targeting Exascale – Ballroom All
1:00 pm Session 4: Math and Computer Science Challenges for Big Data, Analytics, and Scalable Applications
  • Vivek Sarkar, Rice University - Programming Model Challenges for Extreme Scale Computing and Analytics
  • Deb Agarwal, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory - Water, Water Everywhere and Not a Drop to Drink
  • David Gleich, Purdue University - Parallel, High-Performance Min-Cut Solvers and Tall-and-Skinny Matrix-Based Data Analysis
  • Eng Lim Goh, SGI - Zero Copy Architecture for In Situ Analytics and Burst Buffer
  • Ron Minnich, Google - Cloud Dataflow for Embarrassing[ly Parallel] Problems and Its Impact on DOE HPC
  • Bill Gropp, University of Illinois - Do You Know What Your I/O is Doing?
Session Organizers, Judy Hill (ORNL), Arjun Shankar (ORNL)
2:30-2:45 pm Break  
4:15 pm Poster Slam: Quick review by poster presenters Coordinated by Tiffany Mintz and Suzanne Parete-Koon (ORNL)
5:00 pm Poster and networking session focused on: Integration of computing and data into instruments of science and engineering
6:00 pm Working Dinner and Moderated Panel – Ballroom 2
Strategy to Deliver Exascale Science
  • Jeff Nichols, ORNL, Moderator
  • Dan Stanzione, Texas Advanced Computing Center
  • John Sarrao, Los Alamos National Laboratory  
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • Doug Kothe, ORNL
All
8:00 pm Networking/Hospitality Suite – Lower Level, Garden View Rooms C&D
10:00 pm End of Conference